Who Is the Guy Misidentified as Bob Aspromonte?

 

The Pecan Park Eagle received the following photo and note from our friend, Darrell Pittman of Astros Daily two days ago, 3.02.2015::

Who is the guy on the left with the "W" on his cap? It is NOT Bob Aspromonte!

Who is the guy on the left with the “W” on his cap? It is NOT Bob Aspromonte!

____________________

I believe this picture was first posted on Twitter by Mike Acosta a year or so back.

 On October 10, 1961, one of the Houston papers posted pictures of Houston’s first two choices in the expansion draft, Eddie Bressoud and Bob Aspromonte, except it showed a different player than Aspro. I’m wondering whose picture it was.

 Of course, Bressoud never appeared in a Houston uniform. The Colt .45s flipped him to Boston for SS Don Buddin on 11.26.1961. Buddin went on to hit the first grand slam in Colt .45s history on 6.10.1962.

~ Darrell Pittman

____________________

In case you don’t know, or need a reminder, here’s a close-up of the real Bob Aspromonte that was taken early in his Houston baseball career:

The REAL Bob Aspromonte ~Early in his Houston Career.

The REAL Bob Aspromonte
~Early in his Houston Career.

So, what do you think? Did the guy with the “W” on his cap that AP tagged as “Bob Aspromonte” really play for the Washington Senators? And did someone at AP or the local Houston newspaper that posted the photo simply get the mystery player confused with Bob Aspromonte because of his dark, less handsome Mediterranean look? Is it that simple?

The real Aspro hailed from Brooklyn and from an Italian-American family.

Please submit your convictions or guesses as material for the Comment Section which follows this column. This is one stone of mystery that we should be able to overturn quickly in our relentless search for the truth.

Please don’t send your responses to The Pecan Park Eagle as e-mails. We want every reader to have the public benefit of what you choose to offer.

Thanks!

The Pecan Park Eagle

______________________________

THIS JUST IN…1 HOUR, 50 MINUTES POST-COLUMN PUBLICATION

THE WINNER …. BY A 1ST ROUND KO …. READER “OLBERMANN”

The misidentified player is NOT Bob Aspromonte … it is…

“It’s his brother KEN Aspromonte.” …. (Reader) OLBERMANN

(SEE COMMENT SECTION AND THE TWO PHOTOS THAT FOLLOW):

KEN AASPROMONTE PLAYED FOR THE WASHINGTON SENATORS FROM 1958 TO 1960

KEN ASPROMONTE PLAYED FOR WASHINGTON FROM 1958 TO 1960

For a better comparison to the miidentified Apromonte brother, here's one of Ken as a Cleveland Indian earlier in his career. - We ar convinced.

For a better comparison to the misidentified Apromonte brother, here’s one of Ken as a Cleveland Indian earlier in his career. – We are convinced.

Tags:

4 Responses to “Who Is the Guy Misidentified as Bob Aspromonte?”

  1. Olbermann Says:

    It’s his brother KEN Aspromonte.

  2. Michael McCroskey Says:

    Bill,
    I’ll try to stay focused a bit more on my comments, after losing track of the year I was talking about in my last post.

    The player has a Senator’s cap on. If he was one of the players selected by the .45’s, it must be an older photo. Houston drafted from a pool of players provided by NL teams. The Senators at the time were an American League team and would not have provided ant players to Houston or New York.

    Houston selected a first baseman, Dick Gernert, a former platoon player for Boston,who was robbed in a pinch hitting appearance by Clete Boyer in the ’61 World Series, in the 1962 draft.
    He looks somewhat like your mystery poster boy. After retiring from active play, he spent a short while managing in the Washington Senators farm system which could explain the W on the cap in the photo. He never played for the Senators; but, nonetheless, is my nomination.
    Mike

  3. Bob Hulsey Says:

    Ken Aspromonte was going to be my first guess but I was going to look for some photographic assistance first. With these two photos, I think a conclusion has been correctly drawn. It would not be out of the realm for AP to just grab an Aspromonte photo out of stock photo library and pass Ken off as Bob thinking it might be a typo.

    Can’t tell you how many times former Astro Andujar Cedeno was mislabeled as Joaquin Andujar or Cesar Cedeno for similar reasons.

    If you follow This Date In Astros History, you’ll know that Bob and Ken once offered to buy the Astros from John McMullen back in the early 1990s in a group that also included Drayton McLane.

  4. vdpittman Says:

    Outstanding!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s


%d bloggers like this: